Manslaughter in Texas is a second degree felony. (e) An offense under this section committed by a person younger than 21 years of age is punishable in the same manner as if the minor committed an offense to which Section 106.071, Alcoholic Beverage Code, applies. 318, Sec. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. Transp. Enjuris Texas personal injury guide. 2299), Sec. 3, eff. call us (832) 752-5972 . January 1, 2017. 1.01, eff. The state of Texas works hard to prosecute vehicular manslaughter cases. If you’re trying to understand intoxication manslaughter, Texas penal code section 49.08 defines intoxication manslaughter as occurring when a person: (1) operates a motor vehicle in a public place, operates an aircraft, a watercraft, or an amusement ride, or assembles a mobile amusement ride; and (2) is intoxicated and by reason of that intoxication causes the death of … This means a prison sentence from 2-20 years and potentially a fine up to $10,000. It requires that the state provide evidence of reckless driving. 3, eff. The Texas Transportation Code, Section 545.401 also provides the means to charge a person with vehicular manslaughter. Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. In the state of Texas, the prosecution must prove that you were intoxicated at the time of the accident in order to convict you. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 49.045. Most cases with intoxication vehicular manslaughter are difficult to defend. 1199), Sec. 426, art. (b) Except as provided by Subsections (c) and (d) and Section 49.09, an offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor, with a minimum term of confinement of 72 hours. Sec. If the person makes a written promise to appear before the magistrate by signing in duplicate the citation and notice to appear issued by the officer, the officer shall release the person. If the act was recklessness while using a vehicle and violating a traffic rule, then the charge will generally be vehicular manslaughter unless it was negligence, then the charge will likely be criminally negligent homicide, or if you were driving while intoxicated, then the likely charge is intoxication manslaughter (Tex. 787, Sec. Every case is different and individual results may vary depending on the facts of a case. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 3 Texas Penal Code Article 42.12 Sec. Board Certified, Criminal Law – Texas Board of Legal Specialization. 2, eff. (b) Except as provided by Section 49.09, an offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor, with a minimum term of confinement of 72 hours.